Tung-Oil Tree (Vernicia fordii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tung-Oil Tree
Give a thumbs up Tung Tree
Give a thumbs up China Wood-Oil Tree

Botanical names:
Vernicia fordii Accepted
Aleurites fordii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 40 feet
Plant Spread: 15-20 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Broadleaf
Other: Yellow leaf color in autumn
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: White
Other: The flowers are in clusters, white or ivory with slight red/rose/rust color throat.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
2"-3"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Useful for timber production
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: Seeds are especially toxic; roots, leaves and fruits (not including seeds) have medicinal uses especially in Eastern medicine..
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: Use cold treatment or chemical treatment, soak in water 5-7 days speeds germination
Days to germinate: 60+
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds are extremely toxic
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Plants due not come uniform from seed; budding/T-budding may be done from the donor plant onto seedling rootstock to obtain uniform qualities of the parent plant.
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Saint Helena Island, SCDate: 2014-04-10
By ardesia
Give a thumbs up
Location: Savannah, Georgia (my garden)Date: May 24 2016Red glands on petiole.
By greene
Give a thumbs up
Location: Savannah, Georgia (my garden)Date: May 24, 2016Red glands on petiole.
By greene
Give a thumbs up
Location: Saint Helena Island, SCDate: 2014-04-10
By ardesia
Give a thumbs up
Location: Savannah, Georgia (my garden)Date: May 24, 2016Fruit at 54 days.
By greene
Give a thumbs up
Location: Savannah, Georgia, USADate: 2013-03-24The leaves may also be heart-shaped.
By greene
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Sossman
Give a thumbs up
Location: Savannah, Georgia (my garden)Date: April 2016Old bark is brown; new growth is green.
By greene
Give a thumbs up
Location: Savannah, Georgia (my garden)Date: April 14 2016Fruit at 14 days.
By greene
Give a thumbs up
Location: Savannah, Georgia (my garden)Date: Apr 14 2016Fruit, back of leaf
By greene
Give a thumbs up
Location: Savannah, Georgia (my garden)Date: Apr 14 2106Fruit forming
By greene
Give a thumbs up
Location: Savannah, Georgia (my garden)Date: October 17 2016Fruits/nuts have ripened and are falling from tree.
By greene
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Dec 22, 2013 9:50 PM

Considered an invasive species in Florida.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by patienttype on Jun 9, 2018 4:38 PM

When visiting my son in Mississippi, I admired a flowering tree grown by a neighbor of his. With typical southern hospitality, the neighbor gave me a seed pod from the tree. I was able to get one of the seeds to sprout here in the Central Valley of California and my Tung Oil Tree is now a 6" seedling. It is yet to be seen if the tree will flourish in the fairly hot and dry climate here.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
greene On April 1, 2016 Bloomed
After the first flush of flowers I noticed there is fruit forming!
greene On May 1, 2014 Potted up
Had this growing in a pot; forgot about it; it grew roots through the pot. I carefully cut away the pot and built a planter box to accommodate the plant in its chosen location.
greene From May 1, 2014 to August 17, 2014 Miscellaneous Event
Tree has doubled in height since transplanted.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
A leaf from which tree? by Wintermoor Jan 15, 2018 5:40 AM 17
ID help on this tree, please.... by wcgypsy Nov 28, 2016 2:16 PM 35
unknown plant. by nomedenol Jul 13, 2016 6:08 PM 10
Unknown Plant in Northern Virginia Garden by markmartins60 Jun 29, 2014 7:11 PM 6
Tung Tree (Vernicia fordii) by Sossman Mar 13, 2012 5:32 PM 20

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.