General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: Sprawls to heights of 15 to 20 feet but can be kept pruned to desired height
Plant Spread: 4 to 8 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Other: 1.5 inch globose green capsule covered in soft spines. Each capsule contains numerous flattened tan to brown seeds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 4"-5"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Leaves and stems contain a milky sap that may cause minor to severe skin irritation in some individuals.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Golden Trumpet
  • Mate
  • Yellow Allamanda
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Allamanda cathartica
  • Synonym: Allamanda nobilis

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 5, 2011 9:11 PM concerning plant:
    Allamanda cathartica, native to Brazil, is a tropical twining vine that can also be pruned to shrub form. It has leathery bright green leaves and trumpet/funnel shaped bright yellow flowers. The blooms are followed by prickly seed pods with winged seeds. This plant prefers bright sun to dappled shade and regular watering during the warm months. During the winter rest period it should be kept on the dry side.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.