PlantsAloysia→Lemon Verbena (Aloysia citrodora)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lemon Verbena
Give a thumbs up Verveine Odorante

Botanical names:
Aloysia citrodora Accepted
Verbena citrodora Synonym
Aloysia triphylla Synonym
Verbena triphylla Synonym
Verbena fragrans Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 3-5 feet
Plant Spread: 2 feet
Flowers: Fragrant
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Culinary Herb
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Roots in water at 1 month on a new growth 3 inch cutting.

Comments:
Posted by mom2goldens (Carmel, IN - Zone 5b) on Sep 19, 2014 7:07 PM

I think this is the most fragrant of the "lemon scented" plants. This year, with a cool/rainy summer in partial shade, my lemon verbena grew into a shrub-sized plant. I highly recommend using this plant in cooking: It makes a wonderful jelly, simple syrup, Ice cream, and flavored sugar. Dry the leaves for a wonderful addition to your potpourri. Definitely worth growing for its wonderful aroma.

I've found this a very difficult plant to overwinter. It does not like to be moved or uprooted, and will lose most/all of its leaves.

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by vic (North Carolina) on Oct 3, 2011 2:56 PM

This is extremely fragrant and can be used in tea. It can also be used in sachets and as potpourri. Place the pot where the fragrance will be enjoyed.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on May 8, 2013 2:37 PM

This is a marginal Zone 8 plant. I have never had it survive the winter, even when giving it winter protection. It is well worth growing, very fragrant. I treat it as an annual, and replant every year. It gets to be a fair sized plant in one season.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 26, 2020 Seeds sown
indoors, heat, lights
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
indoors
tabbycat On March 15, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
All new leaves & looking good about 18" tall x 12" across.
tabbycat On February 25, 2021 Potted up
Trimmed sharply & potted in a gal. pot with fertilizer & new soil
tabbycat On January 1, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
I have my largest in gal. pot & 2 other young 6" plants that made it .
tabbycat On May 15, 2020 Cuttings took
I have 2 planted 6-21-20 growing in bathroom sunlight.
tabbycat On April 22, 2020 Maintenance performed
Trimmed back to 6" branches to get bushier. Put 4 cuttings in water to root. Plant is 16" tall x 12" wide.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Synonym by plantladylin Apr 9, 2018 2:46 PM 1
Lemony Shrub by Nomadman2003 May 31, 2017 11:01 AM 4
Can I mix those plants/herbs together? by xianghan0519 Jan 26, 2017 6:32 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lucius93 and is called "Bulgarian Honey Garlic"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.