Peruvian Lily (Alstroemeria aurea) in the Peruvian Lilies Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Peruvian Lily
Give a thumbs up Lily Of The Incas
Give a thumbs up Golden Lily-of-the-Incas
Give a thumbs up Amancay
Give a thumbs up Liuto
Give a thumbs up Rayen-Cachu

Botanical names:
Alstroemeria aurea Accepted
Alstroemeria aurantiaca Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 18 to 36 inches (46-91cm)
Fruit: Dehiscent
Pops open explosively when ripe
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Yellow
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: The seeds (both species and hybrids) should be sown in the fall where night time temperature is around 40-50F and day time temperature is lower than (68F.
Sow in situ
Other info: Soak seeds for 24 hrs.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Fragile roots.
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Copyright belongs to my friend Ricardo Martini.

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Bonus in my Lilium planter by Mutisia Dec 5, 2015 7:36 PM 50

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Peruvian Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Peruvian Lilies (Alstroemeria)

« The Peruvian Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.