Summer Poinsettia (Amaranthus tricolor)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Summer Poinsettia
Give a thumbs up Vegetable Amaranth
Give a thumbs up Tampala
Give a thumbs up Joseph's Coat
Give a thumbs up Chinese Spinach

Botanical names:
Amaranthus tricolor Accepted
Amaranthus gangeticus Synonym
Amaranthus mangostanus Synonym
Amaranthus polygamus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 1-4 feet
Plant Spread: 6 inches to 1 foot
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Variegated
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Wind

This was one of my favorite garden years. Amaranthus are a staple

Photo gallery:
Location: West Valley City, UTDate: 2009-08-26
By Zencat
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2013-06-28
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2017-07-02Summer Poinsettia - Joseph's Coat 001
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2010-08-16Photo courtesy of: Yoko Nekonomania
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Select Seeds.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What plant is this? by enthralee Jan 20, 2017 5:08 AM 4
Growing with Coleus at Disneyland. by JWWC Oct 31, 2016 7:28 PM 1
Can some one identify this plant for me by Joe1985 Aug 25, 2016 1:06 PM 9
Seed Starting List for 2016 by Xeramtheum Jan 20, 2016 7:05 AM 2
Is Pigweed an Amaranth? by keithp2012 Sep 19, 2015 2:54 PM 6
Giant Red Banana leaf Canna's by DavidofDeLand Jun 14, 2014 9:46 AM 42
Allelopathic wood for hugelkultur by pappyt Jan 9, 2016 7:46 AM 9
anyone grow amaranth? by Frillylily Feb 23, 2014 1:09 PM 8
Amaranthus tricolor 'Perfecta' and 'Illumination' by BobWalshPlumeriaBook Aug 1, 2014 12:03 PM 19
Summer Poinsettia (Amaranthus tricolor 'Early Splendor'); spectacular & easy by GordonHawk Dec 3, 2011 11:36 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.