General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 25-30ft
Plant Spread: 15-20ft
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Finely toothed, elliptic, medium to dark green leaves (1-3" long) change to orange-red in autumn.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Edible berries resemble blueberries in size and color and are used in jams, jellies and pies.
Flowers: Showy
Other: Slightly fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Flowering Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Juneberry
  • Canadian Serviceberry
  • Downy Serviceberry
  • Saskatoon Blueberry
  • Shadblow Serviceberry
  • Canadian Service-Berry
  • Fernald’s Shadbush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Amelanchier canadensis
  • Synonym: Amelanchier fernaldii
  • Synonym: Pyrus canadensis
  • Synonym: Crataegus spicata

Photo Gallery
Location: St Louis - MoBOT
Location: Jenkins Arboretum in Berwyn, PA
Date: 2017-04-16
huge, old trees; never seen them that big, but labeled
Location: Lewis, Delaware
Date: 2016-07-05
two multi-trunk trees in border
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2013-04-14
On the property of Aspen Hill
Location: Lewis, Delaware
Date: 2016-07-05
maturing specimen

Date: May
credit: John Cameron
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2012-05-16
Location: west suburbs of Chicago, IL
Date: 2010-08-20
a maturing landscape tree in summer

Date: 2013-06-20

Photo by Leo Michels
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2013-04-14
On the property of Aspen Hill
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2013-04-14
On the property of Aspen Hill
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: April 24, 2016
April 24, 2016 Amelanchier, Serviceberry, spring garden
Location: southeast Pennsylvania, Delaware County
Date: 2014-06-04
a still young tree in summer
Location: southeast PA in Delaware County
Date: 2014-06-04
still young planted tree showing a number of trunks
Location: Aurora, Illinois
Date: April in the 1980's
mature tree in bloom in a large raised bed
Location: Hinsdale, Illinois
Date: summer circa 1990
two specimens in a raised bed
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Nov 15, 2017 8:06 PM concerning plant:
    Back in the 1970's the landscape designers discovered how wonderful serviceberry trees were and bought up the nursery stock of this Shadblow Serviceberry and the Alleghany Serviceberry, which were only sold as the straight species back then. The Shadblow usually has more stems and more slender ones than the other serviceberry tree species, giving a little finer texture. This shrub-tree species is still popular with landscape architects and designers. The average gardening public does not buy lots of Serviceberry trees of any species, too bad. Serviceberry is so awesome with its smooth gray bark, clean habit, neatness, handsome buds, pretty foliage, good fall color, and delicious berries, loved by people and birds. The berries taste sort of like cherry. This Shadblow species has a native range from Newfoundland to southern Ontario through New England down to northwest Florida & the edge of Louisiana to northeast Oklahoma to south & east Iowa through Wisconsin to northeast Minnesota.
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 8, 2014 2:18 PM concerning plant:
    Amelanchier canadensis is a larval host plant for the Striped Hairstreak and the Eastern Tiger Swallowtail Butterflies.

    According to NPIN, this plant has special value to native bees and supports conservation biological control by attracting beneficial insects to the garden.

    Amelanchier canadensis (Serviceberry) is also an important wildlife plant, with fruit and edible leaves that attract birds and other wildlife.
  • Posted by mellielong (Lutz, Florida - Zone 9b) on Apr 10, 2015 3:25 PM concerning plant:
    According to "How to Know the Wildflowers" (1922) by Mrs. William Starr Dana, the names for this shrub come from different sources. "Shad-bush" is because of it flowering at the season when the shad "run". "June-berry" because the fruit appears at the beginning of summer, and "Service-berry" because of the use made by the Indians. According to the book, the Indians gathered the fruit in great quantities, and after much crushing and pounding, made it into a sort of cake.
  • Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Jun 3, 2013 7:11 PM concerning plant:
    A bush that everyone should consider. The berries are tasty just off the bush and birds love them too. I dry the berries and use them instead of currents in scones and also add them to granola.
    I was introduced to this bush as a child and knew it as Indian-berry because it was highly prized and collected by the native Americans.
    The bush has a very nice white flower early in the spring and often flowers with the red bud tree (look great planted together).
Plant Events from our members
gardengus From June 1, 2014 to June 17, 2014 Fruit Ripened
gardengus On April 18, 2014 Bloomed
jerseyridgearts On April 30, 2014 Plant emerged
have 4; 2 in back yard died to the ground this year - suckers emerging
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dave and is called "Sunroots"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.