Allegheny Serviceberry (Amelanchier laevis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Allegheny Serviceberry
Give a thumbs up Serviceberry
Give a thumbs up Allegheny Shadberry
Give a thumbs up Allegheny Service-Berry

Botanical names:
Amelanchier laevis Accepted
Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Synonym
Amelanchier arborea var. cordifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 15-40ft
Plant Spread: 15-40ft
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Typically grows 15-25' (less frequently to 40') tall. Finely-toothed, obovate leaves emerge with a bronzish-purple tinge in spring, mature to lustrous dark green in summer and turn red-orange in fall. This tree is primarily distinguished from the very sim
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Berries are often used in jams, jellies and pies. Good plant for bird gardens (birds love the berries).
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Flowering Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees

credit: Rob Routledge

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Nov 15, 2017 10:29 AM

A neat, clean, beautiful small tree with smooth gray bark, white flowers in early spring, handsome foliage, good fall color, and delicious purple berries in June good for birds, wildlife, and humans. The fruit tastes sort of like cherries. Native to southeast Canada, New England, down the Appalachians to north Alabama to Missouri, Iowa, and eastern Minnesota, all around the Great Lakes. Grows about 1.5 feet/year and lives about 150 years. Grows in and along upland forest in moist or average, acid to slightly alkaline soil, pH 6.0 to 7.5. In landscapes it can be planted in open, exposed locations though it grows in or around shady woods in nature. Some large, diverse conventional nurseries and native plant nurseries still sell the regular species, but there are some cultivars as 'Cumulus' or 'Prince Charles'. What is sold much more is the Apple Serviceberry that is a natural hybrid between this Alleghany Serviceberry x the Downy Serviceberry that is sold in several cultivars as 'Autumn Brilliance' and 'Princess Diana'. All are fantastic ornamental trees that should be used more in landscaping, though the general gardening public does not know of this genus.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
hampartsum On October 25, 2015 Bloomed
starting to open flower
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
No one knows what this tree is... by thingfishs Jan 10, 2020 5:32 PM 8
Shrub or Perennial for Shade by claired May 30, 2018 5:56 PM 1
Wild Fruits for the Wild Critters by JuneOntario Nov 24, 2013 9:45 AM 127

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.