Running Serviceberry (Amelanchier stolonifera)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Running Serviceberry
Give a thumbs up Quebec Berry
Give a thumbs up Juneberry

Botanical names:
Amelanchier stolonifera Accepted
Amelanchier spicata var. stolonifera Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 4-5 feet
Plant Spread: 4-5 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Running serviceberry is a deciduous, early-flowering, stoloniferous shrub which typically suckers and spreads to form thickets. Finely toothed, oval to almost circular, medium to dark green leaves (1-3" long) lack teeth on lower edges
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Edible berries resemble blueberries in size and color and are often used in pies. Amelanchiers are also commonly called juneberries.
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

plants among boulders

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by sherrilosee (Bloomington, IN - Zone 6a) on Aug 18, 2012 8:08 PM

This plant is SLOW growing. This is its 3rd year and it's only about 18" high. It does run, though - note the child plant at the left.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jul 8, 2019 8:44 AM

I believe I found some wild plants growing in shallow, dry soil with boulders around on a rocky ledge area above a rushing stream in northeast Pennsylvania, in the Austin T. Blakeslee Natural Area. This species is native to spots in woodland edges, meadows, and rocky ledges and bluffs in southeast Canada & New England down to northern Georgia & Alabama west to Iowa & Minnesota. It is not a common plant in most of its range. I don't think the plants I saw will ever get 4 or 5 feet high in that tough site. The leaves are finely toothed and oval to near circular about 1 to 3 inches long and should lack marginal teeth on the lower edges. Like other Serviceberries, it has the delicate white flowers in April before the leaves emerge or before being full-grown and it bears the small, purple, edible berries in late May or June. Some native plant nurseries sell this species.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
berry in northern mn by Anderwood Aug 13, 2013 8:33 AM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.