Eastern Bluestar (Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Eastern Bluestar
Give a thumbs up Blue Star
Give a thumbs up Woodland Blue Star
Give a thumbs up Willow Amsonia
Give a thumbs up Blue Dogbane
Give a thumbs up Willow-Leaf Blue Stars

Botanical names:
Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia Accepted
Amsonia salicifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 2-3 feet
Plant Spread: 2-3 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Light blue with white throat
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2010 Great Plant Picks award winner

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.