Blue Pimpernel (Lysimachia monellii subsp. monellii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Blue Pimpernel
Give a thumbs up Flaxleaf Pimpernel

Botanical names:
Lysimachia monellii subsp. monellii Accepted
Anagallis monellii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 0.5-1 feet
Plant Spread: 1-1.5 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Gentian blue with small red center
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 60 to 70 degrees
Days to germinate: 10 to 20 days
Depth to plant seed: lightly cover
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by chelle (N.E. Indiana - Zone 5b) on Nov 7, 2013 7:39 AM

Fantastic little annual! This plant can take whatever conditions summer dishes out. If it gets too hot and dry it simply rests a bit, and just as soon as conditions moderate slightly it bursts into bloom again. I definitely plan on using lots of Blue Pimpernel in my future garden displays!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Feb 11, 2012 8:22 AM

Average water needs; do not over-water.

Propagation Methods:
From seed: sow indoors before last frost; direct sow after last frost
Seed Collecting: Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds ... properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 30, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 29, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
HamiltonSquare On February 28, 2018 Miscellaneous Event
Updated my photos and HSG plant list to reflect new name. Anagalis monellii is now a syn. of Lysimachia monellii subsp. monellii.
SCButtercup On June 1, 2016 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.