Pearly Everlasting (Anaphalis margaritacea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pearly Everlasting
Give a thumbs up Western Pearly Everlasting
Give a thumbs up Pearly-Everlasting

Botanical names:
Anaphalis margaritacea Accepted
Gnaphalium margaritaceum Synonym
Anaphilis occidentalis Synonym
Anaphilis margaritacea var. subalpina Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 24 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: very small achenes (one-seeded fruit like a sunflower or dandelion) are distributed by the wind
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: yellow center
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Mrs Walsh's Garden  Estes Park, ColoradoDate: Jun 30, 2010 3:16 PM
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Location: ILDate: 2016-07-03#Pollination Everlasting Tebbena (Tebenna gnaphaliella) Moth on P
By molanic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Canada
By Prosedda
Give a thumbs up
Location: ILDate: 2015-08-08
By molanic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Canada
By Prosedda
Give a thumbs up
Location: Canada
By Prosedda
Give a thumbs up
Location: ILDate: 2016-04-18American Lady butterfly laying eggs on leaves.
By molanic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C.Date: 2016-07-15 6:13 pm. Dry papery petals are good as a dried flower.
By HemNorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C.Date: 2016-07-18 4:04 pm. A wildflower in the dry interior of B.C.
By HemNorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, WaDate: 2007-08-20
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2005-07-23Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2005-07-23Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: ILDate: 2015-07-16
By molanic
Give a thumbs up
Location: ILDate: 2016-04-18Eggs of American Lady butterfly on leaves.
By molanic
Give a thumbs up
Location: ILDate: 2015-06-01American Lady caterpillar eating leaves.
By molanic
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 13, 2012 9:14 AM

Caterpillars of the American Lady Butterfly use Pearly Everlasting as a host plant. The cats live individually in nests made of leaves and silk. This plant is also a source of nectar for various other butterflies.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 22, 2014 10:31 AM

Easy to grow, drought tolerant once established, ideal for dried flowers.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Sep 18, 2015 3:22 PM

Native in the Pacific NW, found along roadsides, fields, and forest clearings. May be used in dry bouquets, retains color and shape well. Plant may be rubbed on hands for softening.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On June 11, 2017 Potted up
11 groups
MrsBinWY On April 26, 2017 Seeds germinated
lots
MrsBinWY On February 9, 2017 Seeds sown
coffee filter in baggy in fridge for 60 days; seeds from poisondartfrog (from Molanic); jugged 4-15-17
lovesblooms On February 23, 2018 Seeds sown
wintersown
lovesblooms On February 28, 2017 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 28, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s
christine2 On May 10, 2019 Obtained plant
2 Native Plant Sale
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Another specimen question by GardenGoon7 Dec 5, 2017 3:44 AM 4
Plant Identification - Help, please! by SamVT Sep 15, 2016 8:07 PM 6
Images in database to show use as a host plant? by molanic Jan 10, 2016 11:38 AM 3
August 2015 Butterflies, Moths & Larva by mellielong Sep 1, 2015 12:28 PM 565
Anaphalis; for ID by tinypepa Jul 6, 2015 3:21 PM 4
Can I get a witness for or against Baccharis pic? by purpleinopp Sep 29, 2014 1:07 PM 9
Are you sowing any new wildflowers this year? by SongofJoy Feb 17, 2013 1:41 PM 8
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.