General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 4 inches
Plant Spread: 3 - 4 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
Mauve
Pink
Purple
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Corm
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Corms
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Other: 2015 Great Plant Picks award winner

Image
Common names
  • Grecian Windflower
  • Windflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Anemone blanda
  • Synonym: Anemone blanda var. rosea

Comments:
  • Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Jun 4, 2013 7:41 PM concerning plant:
    An inexpensive little bulb that gives a good early spring show and multiplies with time.
    Benefits from soaking the tubers over night before planting
    They make a nice spring border and are equally good under taller bulbs.
    I have them planted under my dogwood tree.
Plant Events from our members
gardengus On April 2, 2014 Bloomed
chelle On October 16, 2014 Transplanted
Large bagful planted W window hugel bed, first tier center, behind pussy willow.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I LOVE this photo! by lovemyhouse Apr 10, 2014 9:00 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Iris Corrida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.