Windflower (Anemonastrum canadense)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Windflower
Give a thumbs up Canadian Anemone
Give a thumbs up Canada Anemone
Give a thumbs up Meadow Anemone
Give a thumbs up Round-Leaf Thimbleweed

Botanical names:
Anemonastrum canadense Accepted
Anemonidium canadense Synonym
Anemone canadensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 12 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches; invasive from threadlike roots.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: a rampant self-seeder
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees

Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 14, 2012 10:07 AM

Canada Anemone ranges naturally from the central southeastern states west to Nebraska and northward into Canada where it prefers low open fertile woods and damp meadows. It has basal, bright green, deeply cut leaves which resemble those of hardy Geranium, and flowers on slender 1 to 2 foot tall stalks in early summer. The 1 inch, daisy-like flowers are held singly and delicately. This Anemone can grow rampantly in part shade in moist, good soil and could be used to cover large areas. In part shade, growth will be slower.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 14, 2016 Obtained plant
Green Spring Plant Sale (Putnum Hill Nursery) - qty 2
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.