General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 10 to 12 inches (25-30cm)
Plant Spread: 3 to 4 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Awards and Recognitions: Other: National Flower of Israel

Image
Common names
  • Poppy Anemone
  • Windflower
  • Grecian Windflower
  • Calanit
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Anemone coronaria
  • Synonym: Anemone coronaria var. cyanea
  • Synonym: Anemone coronaria var. alba
  • Synonym: Anemone coronaria var. rosea
  • Synonym: Anemone nobilis

Photo Gallery
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date: 2021-06-14
Anemone coronaria 'Blueberry' (http://tinyurl.com/bdfrd2jr)
Uploaded by aleema
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date: 2023-04-03
Location: Coastal San Diego County 
Date: 2019-02-21
Location: In my zone 8 garden
Date: April 13, 2014
Location: Kalama, wa
Date: 2023-04-20
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Tochigi, Japan
Date: 2017-01-28
Location: Calgary, AB
Date: 2013-06-24
Location: Coastal San Diego County 
Date: 2019-02-21
Location: My Garden, UK
Date: 2022-05-08
Location: My garden in St Louis
Date: 2015-04-16
Location: Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2018-03-06
This will open from the top and hang down revealing the long cott

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2012-09-06
Location: My garden in St Louis
Date: 2015-05-10
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date: 2021-05-06
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date: 2021-04-03
Location: Sarah P Duke Gardens   Durham, North Carolina
Date: 2024-02-28
Location: In my zone 8 garden
Date: 2014-03-22

Date: 2013-03-22

Date: 2013-03-06
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2011-05-09
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2016-05-02
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015-05-07
Location: Israel
Credit Alexey Sergeev

Credit Alexey Sergeev
Location: In my zone 8 garden
Date: 2014-03-22

Date: 2013-03-22

Date: 2013-03-22

Date: 2013-03-22

Date: 2013-03-22

Date: 2013-03-22

Date: 2013-03-06

Date: 2013-03-06

Credit Alexey Sergeev

Credit Alexey Sergeev

Credit Alexey Sergeev
Location: Sarah P Duke Gardens   Durham, North Carolina
Date: 2024-02-28
Comments:
  • Posted by robertduval14 (Milford, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Sep 17, 2016 11:10 PM concerning plant:
    The Israeli national flower since 2013, when it replaced Cyclamen persicum.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Feb 8, 2012 3:40 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get pollen from this plant.
Plant Events from our members
ShawnSteve On October 12, 2022 Plant emerged
ShawnSteve On May 8, 2021 Seeds sown
Just for learning how to germinate, Anemone coronaria seeds.
As I'm quite sure I could much more quickly, & easily seen results with other cultivars, all ready for planting out, in Autumn.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Ground Cover"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.