Japanese Anemone (Eriocapitella hupehensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Japanese Anemone
Give a thumbs up Japanese Windflower
Give a thumbs up Japanese Thimbleflower
Give a thumbs up Japanese Thimbleweed
Give a thumbs up Chinese Anemone

Botanical names:
Eriocapitella hupehensis Accepted
Anemone hupehensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 24 to 28"
Plant Spread: 20 - 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 70- 80 degrees
Days to germinate: 30
Depth to plant seed: Press seed onto sterile medium, cover lightly. Keep moist until germination occurs.
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Soak seed in warm water for 48 hours prior to planting.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners

Plant started from seed this Spring and blooming already this Fal

Photo gallery:
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5Date: 2011-10-07Plant started from seed this Spring and blooming already this Fal
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-01-30Tiny seed covered in white fuzz....
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: Allentown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2015-07-03I love those fuzzy buds!
By plantrob
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2012-06-11Shown in between mint leaves
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by plantrob (Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jul 4, 2015 7:26 AM

Quite vigorous plant, which I prize for its fuzzy buds almost as much as for its white flowers with subtle purple accents. Ours has grown right alongside our front walk for many years, where it reaches over four feet tall when in bloom. Although my dear wife has many times said it should really be (re)moved because it impedes pedestrian traffic, and I've even made some half-hearted attempts to do so, some bits always survive, and the plant lives on.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
mscuser73 On September 16, 2017 Transplanted
első ágyás
mscuser73 On September 16, 2017 Obtained plant
OBI Budaörs
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.