Windflower (Anemonastrum narcissiflorum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Windflower
Give a thumbs up Narcissus-Flowered Anemone
Give a thumbs up Narcissus Anemone

Botanical names:
Anemonastrum narcissiflorum Accepted
Anemonidium narcissiflorum subsp. narcissiflorum Synonym
Anemone aconitifolia Synonym
Anemone narcissiflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

photo by ghislain118

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.