Flamingo Flower (Anthurium andraeanum) in the Anthuriums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Flamingo Flower
Give a thumbs up Anthurium
Give a thumbs up Tail Flower
Give a thumbs up Oilcloth Flower
Give a thumbs up Oil Cloth Flower

Botanical names:
Anthurium andraeanum Accepted
Anthurium venustum Synonym

Also sold as:
Anthurium andreanum

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches (30-45cm)
Plant Spread: 9 to 12 inches (20-30cm)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Red
White
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
Flower Time: Other: May appear at any time or throughout the year.
Uses: Cut Flower
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Garfield Conservatory Chicago IL
By Fleur569
Give a thumbs up
Location: Zadar, CroatiaDate: 2018-06-01
By cwhitt
Give a thumbs up
Location: Clarksville, TNDate: 2017-06-01
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Zadar, CroatiaDate: 2018-06-01
By cwhitt
Give a thumbs up
Location: Zadar, CroatiaDate: 2018-06-01
By cwhitt
Give a thumbs up
Location: Beautiful Tennessee, Barn NurseryDate: 7-7-2017
By chickhill
Give a thumbs up
Location: Beautiful Tennessee, my gardenDate: 7-7-2017
By chickhill
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
vbprog On November 9, 2014 Obtained plant
Gifted from Jean Beerman
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Propagating plant need scientific name. by PamelaLynn77 Jan 17, 2020 2:12 PM 7
Ace of Hearts by zhengcl86 Nov 26, 2019 2:13 PM 10
Glorious 50p Arthurium! by LadyChilli Dec 19, 2019 5:20 PM 11
What plant is this? by SadPlant Aug 20, 2018 2:53 PM 6
Request for database entry: Anthurium andreanum Anouk by csandt Nov 20, 2017 1:21 PM 10
Anthurium andraeanum not flowering by crissy Jan 18, 2016 9:08 PM 8
Anthurium andraeanum by Metrosideros Feb 9, 2015 1:07 PM 21
Anthurium by donnabking Dec 6, 2014 8:39 AM 6
Anthurium ID by mjsponies May 14, 2014 5:06 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Anthuriums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Anthuriums (Anthurium)

« The Anthuriums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.