Hemp Dogbane (Apocynum cannabinum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hemp Dogbane
Give a thumbs up Indian Hemp
Give a thumbs up Dogbane
Give a thumbs up Spreading Dogbane
Give a thumbs up Prairie Dogbane
Give a thumbs up Ack

Botanical names:
Apocynum cannabinum Accepted
Apocynum sibiricum Synonym
Apocynum pubescens Synonym
Apocynum sibiricum var. cordigerum Synonym
Apocynum cannabinum var. angustifolium Synonym
Apocynum cannabinum var. glaberrimum Synonym
Apocynum cannabinum var. greeneanum Synonym
Apocynum cannabinum var. hypericifolium Synonym
Apocynum cannabinum var. nemorale Synonym
Apocynum cannabinum var. pubescens Synonym
Apocynum cannabinum var. suksdorfii Synonym
Apocynum hypericifolium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 3 feet
Plant Spread: bush
Leaves: Malodorous
Flowers: Showy
Malodorous
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Stolons and runners
Other: invasive
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Horntoad (Nederland, Texas - Zone 9a) on Sep 30, 2011 7:50 PM

Indian Hemp is native to: USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, QC, SK)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Jan 30, 2012 10:39 PM

This stuff's been around a long time. Hemp fibers have been found in fabric 3000 to 5000 years old (early Archaic period).Fibers were also utilized to make rope and nets.
Kiowa Indians made chewing gum from the white, milky latex of the sap by letting it harden. Blackfeet made a laxative tea and a concoction to prevent hair loss from plant.

Found in open woods, prairies, fields, pastures and roadsides throughout Illinois and Midwest.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Looks like a variety of Milkweed by plantladylin Oct 21, 2017 5:27 PM 2
Need help to i.d. plant by Mayflowers May 8, 2018 4:32 PM 6
Coleus 2018 by CarolineScott Oct 4, 2018 6:52 AM 31
Asclepias in East Tennessee? by dave May 2, 2017 4:20 PM 5
Need help identifying by Regulator May 1, 2017 5:59 AM 4
Plant ID by 5601Lisa Sep 14, 2016 11:21 AM 3
Dogbane vs. Milkweed by bhart90 Sep 3, 2016 6:31 PM 18
Along the driveway by lauribob Sep 21, 2015 1:21 PM 3
Hieracium; growing wild by flaflwrgrl Sep 10, 2015 11:22 AM 114

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.