Rocky Mountain Columbine (Aquilegia coerulea) in the Columbines Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rocky Mountain Columbine
Give a thumbs up Colorado Blue Columbine
Give a thumbs up Columbine

Botanical names:
Aquilegia coerulea Accepted
Aquilegia leptocera Synonym
Aquilegia caerulea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 18 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Leaves: Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Mauve
Pink
White
Yellow
Bi-Color: Yellow or White trumpet
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Skiekitty (Denver Metro - Zone 5a) on Dec 15, 2011 11:00 AM

The two pictures here are from actually 2 different columbines. The purplish/white is the "Colorado Blue" columbine. The blue/yellow is a different columbine. Mine grew to only about 16" tall and about 12" this year. Xeric plants. They're in more full sun than my other columbines.

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Jan 15, 2012 3:22 PM

State flower of Colorado. If found picking or harming the flower there, you may be levied a stiff fine.
Flower is pollinated by hummingbirds, moths, and butterflies. Pollinators need a long tongue to reach the nectar.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
robertduval14 On May 24, 2016 Bloomed
MrsBinWY On November 25, 2017 Seeds sown
Experiment: Eight (8) 2.25" pots in garden hoop, seeds from 2017G (some ssp. alba in these). All went to 5-12-18 Plant Sale as starter plants.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Columbines Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Columbines (Aquilegia)

« The Columbines Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Aster "