General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Multi-Color: Red or pink and yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Self fertile
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Freely self-seeds
Pollinators: Birds
Bumblebees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Eastern Red Columbine
  • Wild Red Columbine
  • Columbine
  • Canadian Columbine
  • Wild Columbine
  • Rock Bells
  • Clucky
  • Rock Lily
  • Meeting Houses
  • Wild Honeysuckle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aquilegia canadensis
  • Synonym: Aquilegia canadensis var. latiuscula

There is one more image of this plant. Click to view them.

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Weedwhacker (Ford River Twp, Michigan UP - Zone 4b) on Feb 28, 2015 11:42 PM concerning plant:
    I originally purchased seed for this plant from Pinetree and have enjoyed it in my garden ever since then; it completely dies back in my zone 4b-5a garden, and then pops back up every spring, as well as self-sowing quite prolifically. A great plant for naturalizing with ferns, forget-me-nots, and other plants that enjoy partial shade.
  • Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on May 17, 2016 7:32 PM concerning plant:
    A native flower from eastern and central North America that attracts ruby-throated hummingbirds. Blooms when migrating hummingbirds return in the spring. They stick their long bills into the long red spurs to reach the nectar.

    Also attracts bumblebees, which drink nectar or gather pollen. Smaller bees do not have long enough tongues to reach the nectar in the spurs, so they only gather pollen from the exposed yellow stamens at the bottom of the flower.

    Has a long thick taproot with fibrous roots at the bottom, so it is drought-tolerant. Doesn't like transplanting, though it is possible if you make sure not to damage the taproot and the roots that come off of it.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 14, 2012 10:31 AM concerning plant:
    A beautiful wildflower that is frequently found on rock cliffs and road cuts in this part of the country (southeast) in partial shade and sharp drainage. Takes full shade to full sun. Plants grow 1 to 4 feet tall with delicate orange-red flowers with long spurs. They flower in spring to early summer and except when really cold, keep a small rosette of evergreen foliage. Columbine tends to self-sow prolifically so it is great for naturalizing in a woodland garden. (Sunlight Gardens)
  • Posted by scvirginia (Charleston, SC - Zone 9a) on Jun 6, 2022 12:56 PM concerning plant:
    In the 2022 seed catalog from GeoSeed, they give the following info about height of Aquilegia canadensis species (20"), as well as the height of a few dwarf 'nativars' they sell: A. canadensis 'Little Lanterns' is 10", 'Pink Lanterns' is 10", and 'Rhubarb and Custard' is 8".
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On December 12, 2019 Seeds sown
HW
piksihk On January 7, 2015 Obtained plant
trade - stardrifting1970/stacy
piksihk On June 21, 2014 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
variegatagal On April 26, 2021 Bloomed
variegatagal On April 12, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
Discovered one specimen got flattened, watered. Will monitor for a few days
variegatagal On March 17, 2021 Plant emerged
variegatagal On March 8, 2021 Obtained plant
Painted Flower Farm x2
variegatagal On April 23, 2020 Miscellaneous Event
No sign of volunteers
variegatagal On May 12, 2019 Bloomed
Volunteer under gutter.
variegatagal On May 22, 2018 Bloomed
mother plant
variegatagal On May 12, 2018 Obtained plant
Mother plant appears to be getting larger
variegatagal On May 9, 2018 Bloomed
Volunteer under rain gutter about 2ft tall and blooming. Some basal leaves in original location.
variegatagal On March 18, 2018 Maintenance performed
No sign of growth.
variegatagal On May 8, 2017 Bloomed
variegatagal On February 23, 2017 Plant emerged
Observed basal growth
variegatagal On March 21, 2016 Obtained plant
Painted Flower Farm,Inc.
3801 Lariat Road
Denton, TX
ricelg On December 24, 2017 Seeds sown
Winter sown in jugs outdoors. Morning/early pm sun in front of north face of retaining wall by pool
lovesblooms On March 1, 2020 Seeds sown
winter sow
WebTucker On April 22, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Columbines Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Columbines (Aquilegia)

« The Columbines Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Golden leafs"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.