Fan Columbine (Aquilegia japonica) in the Columbines Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Fan Columbine
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Fan Columbine
Give a thumbs up Miyama-odamaki
Give a thumbs up Columbine

Botanical names:
Aquilegia japonica Accepted
Aquilegia flabellata var. pumila Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds
Days to germinate: 30 - 60 days
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Asa's former lawn...or (better) Dirt's current gardens by evermorelawnless Sep 25, 2019 9:14 AM 244

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Columbines Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Columbines (Aquilegia)

« The Columbines Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.