Columbine (Aquilegia japonica 'Rosea') in the Columbines Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Columbine
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Fan Columbine
Give a thumbs up Miyama-odamaki

Botanical names:
Aquilegia japonica Accepted
Aquilegia flabellata var. pumila Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Floral Alphabet Soup! A cornucopia of images from your garden! by KatEnns Dec 9, 2017 5:47 PM 82
NARGS members seed exchange by CarolineScott Dec 13, 2019 10:44 AM 53
What other plants do you grow besides Irises? by creativeclover Jun 4, 2018 3:20 PM 97
Garden Chat and Photos by Catmint20906 Jan 2, 2016 11:47 AM 3,043
What's caught your eye? ---Photos 2014 by dirtdorphins Nov 20, 2016 4:45 PM 72
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
My wintersowing adventures 2010 by gemini_sage Apr 9, 2014 5:08 PM 55

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Columbines Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Columbines (Aquilegia)

« The Columbines Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.