Fan Columbine (Aquilegia japonica 'Silver Edge') in the Columbines Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Fan Columbine
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Fan Columbine
Give a thumbs up Columbine

Botanical names:
Aquilegia japonica Accepted
Aquilegia flabellata var. pumila Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
The Series name is now part of the main plant's name by dave Oct 29, 2012 5:38 PM 53

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Columbines Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Columbines (Aquilegia)

« The Columbines Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.