Greendragon (Arisaema dracontium) in the Arisaemas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Greendragon
Give a thumbs up Dragon Root
Give a thumbs up Dragonroot
Give a thumbs up Green-Dragon
Give a thumbs up Green Dragon
Give a thumbs up North American Dragon Root

Botanical names:
Arisaema dracontium Accepted
Arisaema boscii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 to 36 inches (30-90cm)
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches (30-45cm)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Other: Usually single compound leaf.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Berries orange to red when ripe.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Other: Spathe light green sometimes purple marked, spadix green to green and orange or yellow.
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Tuber
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs. Roots may be dried before consumption (see comments).
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds
Suitable for wintersowing
Other info: Remove seed(s) from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Flies
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Endangered: MA, NH, NY, VT, QC.

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 25, 2011 7:22 PM

Single leaf; highly dissected w/ deep narrow lobes is attached to smooth green stalk. Leaf divided into odd number of segments (5-15) each one lance shaped up to 10" long and 4" wide. Segments are smooth, without teeth. Flowers branches off from leaf stalk near base and are wrapped in a tubular green sheath (spathe). Inside the sheath, flowers are crowded along a column (spadix),. emerging therefrom a tail-like green cylindrical column to 7" long.(the tail).
A cluster of shiny orange-red fruit develops therefrom in the fall.
Indians dried the corm and used it for food. Without the drying, eating would render one's mouth an intense burning pain due to the presence of calcium oxalate crystals.
Green dragons are found in moist woods and are not uncommon (in Illinois).

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 14, 2012 10:39 AM

Green Dragon is similar to Jack-in-the-Pulpit in its general form and structure, but it is a much more dramatic looking plant. A stout single leaf divided into 7 to 15 leaflets which spread a foot or more in width and may grow up to 3 1/2 feet tall. From its base, a green and brown mottled flower stalk rises in late spring with the same spathe and spadix structure as in Jack-in-the-Pulpit. The spadix is long and twists snake-like up through the leaflets of the plant. The effect is exotic, but this plant is fully hardy and will do well in light shade and rich, moist soil. Plants die back down to the ground right after flowering unless they make berries but emerge again in mid-spring.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On April 16, 2018 Obtained plant
Black Creek Greenhouse - qty 3; 1-LG, 2 X-SA
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
North Carolina woodland plant ID by Woodlandbotanics Dec 11, 2017 10:06 PM 5
Help me identify my aroids please. by daylilly99 Jun 2, 2017 6:11 AM 1
Chicagoland Annual garden swap 2017 by oerickson Aug 25, 2017 10:41 AM 303
Very weird plant (Name?) by redisgood Sep 22, 2019 11:36 AM 6
What is this plant? by quickdraw Aug 28, 2015 10:02 PM 4
What are these tiny ball things... by Swayback May 28, 2015 6:34 PM 33
Seeds? Eggs? Something else? by lovesblooms Mar 13, 2015 8:46 PM 5
Swaybacks elephant ear sale by Swayback Sep 12, 2015 7:03 PM 31
Endangered by eclayne May 29, 2012 12:36 PM 5
Search by name Dracontium. by eclayne Feb 28, 2012 9:33 PM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Arisaemas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Arisaemas (Arisaema)

« The Arisaemas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.