Jack in the Pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum) in the Arisaemas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Jack in the Pulpit
Give a thumbs up Indian Turnip
Give a thumbs up Bog Onion
Give a thumbs up Indian Jack in the Pulpit
Give a thumbs up Brown Dragon
Give a thumbs up American Wake Robin

Botanical names:
Arisaema triphyllum Accepted
Arisaema acuminatum Synonym
Arisaema triphyllum var. zebrinum Synonym
Arisaema atrorubens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 15 to 18 inches
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Brown
Green
Other: Variable. Green or red-brown with white stripes
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: Remove seed(s) from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Flies

This is a rare double-flowered plant

The Top 50 All Things Plants WildflowersThe Top 50 All Things Plants Wildflowers
October 18, 2014

It's hard to figure out which plants are wildflowers and which ones aren't, so lists like these are hard to come up with. Nevertheless, with help from our members we made a list of areas of the database that qualify, and here's the top 50 most popular species from among them!

(Full article12 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 7, 2011 2:33 PM

Does poorly in heavy clay soil. Needs constantly moist soil that is rich in organic matter.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Dec 24, 2011 2:52 PM

A fairly common wildflower in Illinois found in moist woods settings flowering in April and May.
Flowers wrapped in a tube-like green sheath termed a spathe, folds over the flower top. Inside the spathe, flowers are crowded together along lower end of spadix (cylindrical brown or green column).
Cluster of shiny orange-red fruit evident in the fall.
Indians used the corm to treat sore eyes (Chippewas). Pawnee Indians used a powder prepared from corm and applied it to the head or temples to relieve headache. Corm also utilized in the treatment of snakebite, ringworm, gas, rheumatism, and asthma. Indians also used the corm, after boiling or baking (thereby neutralizing the unpleasant reactivity of the calcium oxalate crystals) for food.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Chillybean On October 15, 2015 Obtained plant
Put on north side of house.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Nice haul by eclayne Apr 2, 2013 3:13 PM 2
recalcitrant and semi-recalcitrant* seeds by Leftwood Jan 11, 2019 8:04 AM 12
Arum Maculatum Plant by stezer2017 Sep 12, 2017 1:31 PM 3
Found this Behind My House by asdf6606 Sep 10, 2017 5:42 PM 5
Mysterious plant by Airborne1888 Aug 4, 2017 3:20 PM 4
Transplanting trillium by Lioba Jun 25, 2017 12:29 PM 6
Chicagoland Annual garden swap 2017 by oerickson Aug 25, 2017 10:41 AM 303
Wood lot plant by Smokeman Jul 16, 2016 7:20 PM 7
Shade plants you love by Lestv Dec 31, 2015 7:13 PM 12
A Shady Spot by Chillybean Aug 24, 2015 6:31 PM 17
Jack in the Pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum) by bancaapi Aug 11, 2015 5:31 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Arisaemas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Arisaemas (Arisaema)

« The Arisaemas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dwarf iris Baby Blessed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.