Dwarf Goat's Beard (Aruncus dioicus var. kamtschaticus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Goat's Beard
Give a thumbs up Korean Goatsbeard
Give a thumbs up Goat's Beard

Botanical names:
Aruncus dioicus var. kamtschaticus Accepted
Aruncus dioicus var. vulgaris Synonym
Aruncus aethusifolius Synonym
Aruncus dioicus var. tenuifolius Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: up to 48 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: near white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 2 months cold moist treatment.
Depth to plant seed: Barely cover the seeds
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Dioecious
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
chelle On February 16, 2015 Seeds sown
W/S wasn't working for this one, so this sowing received GA3 for indoors.
aspenhill On April 25, 2019 Obtained plant
Black Creek Greenhouse - qty 3
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.