General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3-6 feet (100-200 cm)
Plant Spread: 3 feet (100 cm)
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: near white
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: 8 weeks if you sow indoors
Depth to plant seed: cover the seeds thin
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: GA3 speeds indoor germination without chilling
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Dioecious
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Goat's Beard
  • Bride's Feathers
  • Wild Spirea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aruncus dioicus
  • Synonym: Aruncus aruncus
  • Synonym: Aruncus sylvester

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Feb 21, 2018 3:12 PM concerning plant:
    American Goatsbeard is a wonderful perennial for partial shaded or light full shade, draining wet to moist soil sites. It makes a good background plant in a perennial garden or a specimen. The ones I have worked with have stayed as big clumps, but it can spread some by rhizomes to form a small patch. It is sort of like a large Astilbe. It has white fuzzy flower panicle clusters to 12 inches long in late May or June, where male and female flowers are on separate plants, and the male flower clusters are a little showier. Nurseries usually don't separate the genders, though I have not yet seen any plants with the seeds. It has handsome pinnately compound foliage with a great fine texture. It does not need to be divided and reset, and if done, it is sort of hard to do it. I have seen some deer damage from the tops being eaten off, so I spray it with Liquid Fence at a customer's yard where the deer forage. Some are sold by most conventional nurseries that sell perennials or by most Native plant nurseries. I see it occasionally planted in gardens and professional landscapes, but, unfortunately, it is not a common or well-known perennial by most. Its native range is from Iowa into Pennsylvania down to northern Georgia to Oklahoma.
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Apr 22, 2014 10:50 AM concerning plant:
    Native in the Pacific Northwest, found in damp forest edges, most commonly seen along road shoulders in the mountain passes. The root may be used as a poultice for sores, or as an infusion for colds and sore throats. Aruncus is from the Greek aryngos (goat's beard). I have had difficulty transplanting this, but I keep trying. It is a lovely statement plant, especially in a large swath.
  • Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jun 6, 2020 2:17 PM concerning plant:
    Robust shrubby plant with ferny foliage and large plumes of small white flowers for about two weeks in late spring or early summer.
    For best results (if planting more than one of these plants), space each one at least 4 feet apart from each other.
    Landscape uses:
    Plant singly as a specimen, at the back of a large perennial border or in a lightly shaded woodland garden. Goatsbeard makes an impressive display when several plants are grouped together.
Plant Events from our members
jerseyridgearts On June 1, 2014 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
no sign of it
christine2 On May 1, 2008 Obtained plant
MissMew On September 18, 2017 Obtained plant
Suzanne - Sheridan - replaced Misty Lace
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Aruncus dioicus Goatsbeard by EdBurton Jun 23, 2019 10:12 AM 0
Aruncus dioicus Goatsbeard by EdBurton Jun 23, 2019 10:13 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by WebTucker and is called "Fall at Pages Lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.