General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Plant Height: 2-5 feet
Plant Spread: 2-3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Leafless evergreen fronds 20 to 60 inches long and 8 inches wide with a dark brown to black central rib.
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Spore or tissue culture.
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Bird's Nest Fern
  • Crow's Nest Fern
  • ʻEkaha Kuahiwi
  • ʻAkaha
  • ʻEkaha
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Asplenium nidus
  • Synonym: Neottopteris rigida
  • Synonym: Neottopteris nidus
  • Synonym: Neottopteris salwinensis

Photo Gallery
Location: Conservatory, Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2018-08-17
Asplenium nidus - It was only in researching this plant that I le
Location: Wa'a Wa'a Kipuka, Lower Puna, Hawai'i
Date: 4000-02-04
Wild Plants!
Location: Conservatory, Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2018-08-17
Asplenium nidus - large specimen in a conservatory setting
Location: Cordoba, Argentina
Location: San Diego Botanical Gardens 
Date: 2019-11-05
They have HUGE specimens here
Location: Botanical garden of Madeira
Location: Botanical garden of Madeira
Location: Houston, TX
Date: 2016-11-02
To give some idea of scale, plant is in a 12 inch pot.  Approxima
Location: Austin ,TX
Date: August
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: My Garden
Date: 2014-03-02
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28

Date: 2014-02-22

Date: 2014-02-22
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2013-04-08
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2008-10-20 
 Asplenium nidus 'Fimbriatum'
Location: NE., Fl.
Date: 2014-02-22
Location: Planterra Conservatory, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-07-09
Location: Planterra Conservatory, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-07-09
Location: Planterra Conservatory, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-07-09
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-03-30
Photo by Plantomaniac08
Location: Kunming Botanical Garden, Kunming, Yunnan, China.
Date: August
Photo by Plantomaniac08
Location: My home
Date: 2013-01-30
New shoots developing
Location: Planterra Conservatory, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-07-09
Location: Planterra Conservatory, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-07-09
Location: Planterra Conservatory, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-07-09
Location: Wa'a Wa'a Kipuka, Lower Puna, Hawai'i
Date: 4000-02-04
Epiphytic plants.
Location: Miami, FL
Date: 2013-12
palm hammock orchid estate nursery
Location: Moody Gardens - Galvaston, Texas
Date: 2010-06-27
Location: Kaua'i
Date: 2014-06-24
Location: Orlando, Central Florida, zone 9b
Date: 2012-02-06
spores on Asplenium antiquum 'Victoria'
Location: Botanical garden UG, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-09-04
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Date: 2018-03-12
Spores
Photo by Akajou

Date: 2014-02-22

Date: 2014-02-22
Location: My home
Date: 2013-01-30
Location: My home
Date: 2013-01-30

Date: 2014-02-22

Date: 2014-02-22
Location: Mobot, St L. (Missouri Botanical Garden)
Date: 2017-08-09
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by terrafirma (NE. FL. - Zone 9a) on Sep 8, 2014 12:15 PM concerning plant:
    I have been experiencing browning of the tips in excess with this plant. A possible susceptibility to the chlorine, fluorides, etc., in regular tap water if not allowed to sit overnight, or 24 hours. Seems to prefer purified (not distilled) water.
Plant Events from our members
MySecretIslandGarden On February 23, 2023 Miscellaneous Event
The transplant of my very large Bird's nest fern has been a success and it is now in its happy place after trying various locations. It's under the areca palms on the east side.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cool photo! by plantladylin Feb 4, 2015 1:31 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Bougainvillea 'Pink Pixie'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.