Bee Balm (Monarda 'Peter's Purple') in the Bee Balms Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bee Balm
Give a thumbs up Beebalm

Botanical names:
Monarda Accepted
Monarda fistulosa x bartlettii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 40 - 48 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 36 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Lavender-purple
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Powdery Mildew
Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Parentage: Monarda bartlettii x Monarda fistulosa

Image

A Huge Perennials Week Not-A-Raffle-RaffleA Huge Perennials Week Not-A-Raffle-Raffle
June 17, 2013

Our biggest raffle ever! Eight different companies have provided prizes for this month's raffle. How exciting! Come on in and take a look, and buy your tickets.

(Full article196 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by bluesmaven (Fort Worth, TX) on May 25, 2013 9:21 AM

This is the first year I have had this cultivar and it has bloomed like crazy!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Bee balm by Kabby Dec 7, 2019 7:15 PM 47

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bee Balms Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bee Balms (Monarda)

« The Bee Balms Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.