General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 36 - 60 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 36 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Fruiting Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Pink
Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: self seeds, rather prolifically
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • New England Aster
  • Aster
  • Hardy Aster
  • Hairy Michaelmas Daisy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Symphyotrichum novae-angliae
  • Synonym: Aster novae-angliae
  • Synonym: Virgulus novae-angliae

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Oct 22, 2011 2:39 AM concerning plant:
    Fantastic butterfly magnet in fall...I've had up to 8 Monarchs in 1 photo frame. Attracts Monarchs, Red Admirals, Painted Ladies, Skippers (various kinds including Silver Spotted, European, and Peck's), Sulphurs (Clouded, Cloudless, and Orange), Cabbage Whites and Checkered Whites, Swallowtails, Hairstreaks, Buckeyes, Question Marks and Commas, Pearl Crescents, and moths (day time ones).
    That said, it should be noted, the Monarchs really take the show.

    Used as a medicine by Chinese herbalists. Used as a love medicine by the Iroquois.
    Flowers and leaves are edible.
  • Posted by SCButtercup (Simpsonville SC - Zone 7b) on Aug 28, 2014 5:11 AM concerning plant:
    I admit to being a snob about this plant, which I considered a weed, but it was given to me by someone who loved it, so I planted it in front of the deck. This is a good place for it because it grows very tall, and the flowers can be seen through the railing. Beautiful blue-purple blooms that would look great next to yellow, but I can't find anything that is blooming in fall the way this does. Maybe I'll try a mid-summer sowing of Cosmos 'Bright Lights' next to it.
  • Posted by Skiekitty (Denver Metro - Zone 5a) on Apr 14, 2014 12:32 PM concerning plant:
    Grows like a weed. Tolerates heat & xeric conditions nicely. Grows VERY tall, about 4-4.5 feet tall. Easy to transplant. Provides some winter interest, but birds don't seem interested in the seeds.
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 8, 2014 2:29 PM concerning plant:
    New England Aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angliae) is a larval host plant for the Pearl Crescent butterfly. It is also a key nectar source for the Monarch and other butterflies, and is a Monarch Way Station plant. Its late bloom makes it an important source of nectar for butterflies and moths in the fall.

    This plant also has special value to native, bumble, and honey bees, including small carpenter, leafcutter, longhorned, and green sweat bees.

    New England Aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angliae) also attracts beneficial insects to the garden, such as bee flies, syrphid flies, and soldier beetles.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Oct 20, 2011 5:23 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees
Plant Events from our members
jmorth On August 16, 2014 Bloomed
lovesblooms On March 13, 2015 Plant emerged
returned from 2014 winter sown plant
lovesblooms On January 29, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sowing
Catmint20906 On September 19, 2015 Bloomed
jhugart On May 22, 2020 Transplanted
Added new plant next to existing one in East bed.
jhugart On May 22, 2020 Obtained plant
Bought one leggy plant at Mother Earth Gardens in northeast Minneapolis, MN.
jhugart On April 7, 2020 Plant emerged
Somewhere around here I noticed new growth in a picture. It is somewhat obscured by the dried out old growth from last year. I did eventually prune that away in order to make a brush pile.
jhugart On September 16, 2017 Obtained plant
Plant was an extra left-over from Noah Frese's Eagle Scout service project on this date.
dnrevel On February 28, 2021 Seeds sown
Winter sown. From MOGardener, DnD plant list
MrsBinWY On March 27, 2021 Seeds sown
sprinkle of seeds from antsinmypants' 2020G rec. Feb-21 in milk jug to patio - per Prairie Moon, need C(60) - might not have quite that much cold left
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Fabulous photo! by sandnsea2 Oct 27, 2011 11:51 PM 1
Thanks to jmorth! by joannakat Sep 15, 2017 11:14 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sedumzz and is called "More Tassel Fern"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.