General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 24 - 48 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 24 inches
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Water gardens
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • New England Aster
  • Aster
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Symphyotrichum novae-angliae
  • Synonym: Aster novae-angliae
Also sold as:
  • Alma Potschke

Photo Gallery
Location: Photo by Carol Bacskai; zone 5b, Yorkville, IL
Date: 2022-09-24
Location: Athol, MA
Date: 2020-09-24
#pollination
Location: Northern Germany
Date: 2023-09-21
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C. 
Date: 2017-10-26
 4:07 pm. This plant glows in the Fall!
Location: Photo by Carol Bacskai; zone 5b, Yorkville, IL
Date: 2022-09-24
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-10-17
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2018-10-20
Location: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Photo by Hazelcrestmikeb
Location: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Location: Aurora, On
Date: 2015-09-24
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C. 
Date: 2014-10-09
 4:27 pm. A late bloomer, but always worth waiting for.
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C. 
Date: 2015-10-16
12:12 pm. A mesmerizing beauty.
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire
Date: 2016-10-03
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2018-10-10
Location: My garden in southeast Nebraska
Date: 2009-09-27
Location: My Yard
Date: 2018-09-13
Location: Athol, MA
Date: 2020-09-24
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C. 
Date: 2014-10-04
 4:47 pm. Nestles in comfortably at the feet of Physocarpus Diabo
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2018-09-26
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2018-10-05
This has been a delightful eye-catching aster that the bees love,
Location: Royal Botanical Garden of Madrid
photo credit: Digigalos
Location: My Garden
Date: 2012-09-21
Location: Odonals Nursery, Gorham, Maine
Date: 2017-10-18
Loved by bees!
Location: Royal Botanical Garden of Madrid
photo credit: Digigalos
Location: Aurora, On
Date: 2016-10-06

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On April 20, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On February 11, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
carpathiangirl On June 20, 2020 Obtained plant
3 in. start
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Cuphea and Petunias"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.