New England Aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Purple Dome') in the Asters Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up New England Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum novae-angliae Accepted
Aster novae-angliae Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 18 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 18 - 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Awards and Recognitions: Other: UC Davis Arboretum All Star

#Pollination

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Skiekitty (Denver Metro - Zone 5a) on Feb 11, 2013 4:23 PM

VERY much a bee magnet. Mine grows much taller than the 2'.. more like 4'.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 27, 2014 12:00 PM

New England Aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angliae) 'Purple Dome' produces deep purple blossoms in the late summer and fall till frost. Native to North America, it is a larval host plant for the Pearl Crescent and Gorgone Checkerspot Butterflies. It is a key nectar source for Monarch, Common Buckeye, and other butterflies, a preferred nectar plant for late season butterflies and moths, and is a Monarch Way Station plant. It also has special value to native bees, including small carpenter, leafcutter, longhorned, cuckoo, and green sweat bees, as well as to bumble and honey bees. Certain mining bees have evolved as specialists of this plant. New England Aster also attracts beneficial insects to the garden, such as bee flies, syrphid flies, and soldier beetles. Birds also enjoy the seedheads.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On October 4, 2015 Bloomed
Laura's garden
Catmint20906 On August 3, 2015 Bloomed
Catmint20906 On August 20, 2014 Bloomed
lovesblooms On March 10, 2016 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On March 5, 2016 Seeds sown
indoors
christine2 On May 5, 2017 Obtained plant
3 BR
christine2 On June 1, 2016 Obtained plant
3
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Finally bought this plant I wanted! by Freedombelle Oct 5, 2017 1:39 PM 10
Beefriends(tm) and other Garden Guests - threeeeeeeee!! by evermorelawnless May 26, 2016 7:00 PM 1,446
field Marigolds by jenniferatemple Aug 28, 2015 5:50 PM 4
Haves and wants by Joy Jul 23, 2015 4:24 PM 6
What's blooming in 2013? by virginiarose Dec 18, 2015 8:26 PM 1,768

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Peonies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.