General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Aster
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Galatella sedifolia subsp. sedifolia
  • Synonym: Aster sedifolius

Photo Gallery

photo credit:  Agnieszka KwiecieĊ„, Nova
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2012-10-13
Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Oct 3, 2011 3:27 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Deep Fuchsia Color Azalea Blooms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.