Chinese Astilbe (Astilbe rubra 'Diamonds and Pearls') in the Astilbes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Astilbe
Give a thumbs up Astilbe

Botanical names:
Astilbe rubra Accepted
Astilbe chinensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 24 to 28 inches (60-70cm)
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches (30-45cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Foliage Mound Height: 8 to 10 inches (20-25cm)
Underground structures: Rhizome
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
Mg (Magnesium)
S (Sulfur)
Fe (Iron)
Na (Sodium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide every 3-4 years when overcrowding occurs.
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PBR; PP19,092
Parentage: Unknown

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Astilbes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Astilbes (Astilbe)

« The Astilbes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.