General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches (30-45cm)
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches (30-45cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Foliage Mound Height: 4 to 6 inches (10-15cm)
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
Mg (Magnesium)
S (Sulfur)
Fe (Iron)
Na (Sodium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide every 3-4 years when overcrowding occurs.
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Chinese Astilbe
  • False Spirea
  • False Goat's Beard
  • Astilbe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Astilbe rubra
  • Synonym: Astilbe chinensis

Photo Gallery
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Jun 2, 2012 10:56 AM concerning plant:
    Foliage mound 4-6" tall with flower stems 12-18" tall.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Astilbes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Astilbes (Astilbe)

« The Astilbes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Tulip Lilac Wonder"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.