Chinese Astilbe (Astilbe rubra 'Love and Pride') in the Astilbes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Astilbe
Give a thumbs up Astilbe

Botanical names:
Astilbe rubra Accepted
Astilbe chinensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 30 to 36 inches (75-90cm)
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches (45-60cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Foliage Mound Height: 12 to 15 inches (30-38cm)
Underground structures: Rhizome
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
Mg (Magnesium)
S (Sulfur)
Fe (Iron)
Na (Sodium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide every 3-4 years when overcrowding occurs.
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP19,093 (2008)
Parentage: Unknown

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Astilbes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Astilbes (Astilbe)

« The Astilbes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.