Astilbe (Astilbe rubra 'Superba') in the Astilbes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Astilbe
Give a thumbs up Chinese Astilbe

Botanical names:
Astilbe rubra Accepted
Astilbe chinensis Synonym
Astilbe rubra var. taquetii Synonym

Also sold as:
Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 4 to 5 feet (1.2-1.5m)
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches (45-60cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Rose purple
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Foliage Mound Height: 18 to 24 inches (45-60cm)
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
Mg (Magnesium)
S (Sulfur)
Fe (Iron)
Na (Sodium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide every 3-4 years when overcrowding occurs.
Pollinators: Various insects
Child plants: one child plant

The leaves on this astilbe are reddish in the spring

Photo gallery:
Location: TwispDate: MayThe leaves on this astilbe are reddish in the spring
By lauribob
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Astilbes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Astilbes (Astilbe)

« The Astilbes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Echinacea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.