General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 20 to 28 inches (50-70cm)
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches (30-46cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Dark purplish-red
Flower Time: Summer
Foliage Mound Height: 12 to 14 inches (30-35cm)
Underground structures: Rhizome
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
Mg (Magnesium)
S (Sulfur)
Fe (Iron)
Na (Sodium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide every 3-4 years when overcrowding occurs.
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: CPBR1334, PP11,965 (2001)
Parentage: Purpurkerze x Pumila

Image
Trade name information:
Series: Vision
Cultivar name: 'Vision in Red'
Common names
  • Chinese Astilbe
  • Astilbe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Astilbe rubra
  • Synonym: Astilbe chinensis
Also sold as:
  • Visions in Red

Photo Gallery
Location: Belmont garden
Date: 2012-0620
Location: Kalama, wa
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Belmont garden
Date: 2007-0706
Location: Cedarhome, Washington
Date: 2011-07-13
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2012-06-29
Location: Belmont garden
Date: 2014-0409
Location: Ray Wiegand's Nursery, Macomb, MI
Date: 2015-07-05
Location: Belmont garden
Date: 2010-0630
Location: Belmont garden
Date: 2010-0630
Taken in late afternoon.

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Ray Wiegand's Nursery, Macomb, MI
Date: 2015-07-05
Location: Ray Wiegand's Nursery, Macomb, MI
Date: 2015-07-05
Location: Bordine's Greenhouse, Brighton, MI
Date: 2009-07-06
Location: Bordine's Greenhouse, Brighton, MI
Date: 2009-07-06
Location: Bordine's Greenhouse, Brighton, MI
Date: 2009-07-06
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2013-06-25
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Plant Events from our members
MissMew On May 1, 2005 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Astilbes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Astilbes (Astilbe)

« The Astilbes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by SongofJoy and is called "Blue Pansies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.