General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 12 to 15 inches (30-38cm)
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches (30-45cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Raspberry pink.
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Foliage Mound Height: 8 to 9 inches (20-23cm)
Underground structures: Rhizome
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
Mg (Magnesium)
S (Sulfur)
Fe (Iron)
Na (Sodium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide every 3-4 years when overcrowding occurs.
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Chinese Astilbe
  • False Spirea
  • False Goat's Beard
  • Astilbe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Astilbe rubra
  • Synonym: Astilbe chinensis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On October 24, 2015 Obtained plant
picked up April 11, 2015 ADR - qty 22; HSG Area 5, HSG Area 6
aspenhill On August 10, 2014 Obtained plant
Home Depot via Gita - qty 14; HSG Area 1, HSG Area 2, HSG Area 3, HSG Area 5, HSG Area 6
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Astilbes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Astilbes (Astilbe)

« The Astilbes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.