Shieldleaf Roger's Flower (Astilboides tabularis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Shieldleaf Roger's Flower
Give a thumbs up Astilboides

Botanical names:
Astilboides tabularis Accepted
Rodgersia tabularis Synonym
Saxifraga tabularis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 3 to 4 feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Leaves: Other: slightly hairy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Guardian plant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Gunnera in pots/containers by mplsmndude Mar 17, 2019 6:47 AM 10
What's blooming in 2013? by virginiarose Dec 18, 2015 8:26 PM 1,768

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.