Greater Masterwort (Astrantia major)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Greater Masterwort
Give a thumbs up Great Masterwort

Botanical names:
Astrantia major Accepted
Astrantia major subsp. involucrata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 20 to 28 inches (50-70 cm)
Plant Spread: 16 to 20 inches (40-50 cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: near white
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Provide darkness
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow at 18-22 C for 4 weeks, move to minimum -4 C for 6 weeks, move to 5-12 C for germination
Pollinators: Beetles
Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Denver CoDate: 2010-7-1
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2006-06-16
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Photo by Leo Michels
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Photo by Leo Michels
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-05-18
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-05-16
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2006-06-16
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.Date: 2014-06-15 Not my favourite for weeding-out; once the true leaves form, the
By growitall
Give a thumbs up
Location: Allentown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2015-06-14
By plantrob
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-06-23
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: North Eastern PennsylvaniaDate: 2011-08-04
By Carolyn22
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2006-05-29
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Photo by  Leo Michels
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Photo by Leo Michels
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
chelle On January 27, 2015 Seeds sown
W/S - Warm 3 wks in darkness, then move outdoors.
piksihk On October 17, 2018 Potted up
Leaves are dry and brown- soaked in water
piksihk On October 16, 2018 Obtained plant
Bare root plants from trade
MrsBinWY On December 22, 2019 Seeds sown
WS sprinkle of seeds and chaff labeled 'Thunder & Lightning' from ishareflowers's 2019 garden (could be Knautia) (put outside 12-26-19)
MrsBinWY On June 10, 2017 Potted up
11
MrsBinWY On February 21, 2016 Seeds sown
~29 seeds from JonnaSudenius; winter sown & held over the summer through next winter (2016-2017) & germinated May 2017
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Flower Identification by brendandoran Sep 1, 2019 12:08 PM 4
Silene coeli-rosa 'Blue Angel' by Bluespiral Oct 14, 2018 8:08 AM 0
Masterwort/Astrantia- anyone growing these? by piksihk Apr 26, 2019 9:56 AM 19
Should landscape photos be of the member's own garden only? by Lioba Feb 23, 2018 12:29 AM 34
2017 "Think Spring!!" Seed Swap CHAT by critterologist Feb 12, 2017 7:30 AM 73
What affects variegated plants? by Bonehead Jun 9, 2016 11:14 AM 10
small flower by Patty May 18, 2016 1:26 PM 5
What can you just NOT grow? by Kabby May 18, 2016 5:54 PM 25
astrania major by piksihk Jan 16, 2015 10:44 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.