Northern Lady Fern (Athyrium asplenioides var. angustum 'Lady in Red')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Northern Lady Fern
Give a thumbs up Red Lady Fern

Botanical names:
Athyrium asplenioides var. angustum Accepted
Athyrium filix-femina var. angustum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 18 to 30 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Other: Red stems
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

photo by Derek Ramsey.

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by jathton (Oklahoma City, OK) on Nov 9, 2019 12:10 PM

The friend who gave me a clump pf Northern Lady Fern in spring, 2016 told me to pot it up for a while... then plant it in the garden. By mid-summer it had begun to crowd its original pot... so I moved it up to a 17 inch double-walled plastic pot. That fall it looked so good in the pot I decided to leave it there through the winter. [It is, after all, hardy to zone 2.] By summer, 2017 this fern had exploded into a huge, beautifully shaped fern that completely filled the larger pot.

That fall I dug it out of the large pot and divided the creeping rhizome into several sections and gave them to friends. The one section I kept was planted in my shade garden... but sadly did not survive that winter.

Now that I've found a reputable source for potted hardy ferns, I'll be getting another Northern Lady Fern next spring... I have just the place for it.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
MissMew On May 29, 2020 Obtained plant
Added another. Suzanne NVK
MissMew On July 27, 2017 Transplanted
Moved from Back south west to Back north east
MissMew On October 8, 2015 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Peonies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.