General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 12-24 inches
Plant Spread: 24-30 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Bog gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Spores
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Other: 2004 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Painted Fern
  • Ghost Fern
  • Painted Lady Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Anisocampium niponicum
  • Synonym: Athyrium niponicum f. metallicum
  • Synonym: Athyrium niponicum var. pictum
  • Synonym: Athyrium niponicum

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 14, 2012 11:31 AM concerning plant:
    This fern is noted for its striking silver green fronds. In spring, its fiddleheads emerge with a rosy glow. Clumps normally grow to about 18 inches tall and do best in good soil with a little morning sun and light shade thereafter. Some bright light is needed to bring out the beautiful coloration. Use the Japanese Painted Fern to add splashes of silver to your garden.
  • Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Jul 28, 2012 5:25 PM concerning plant:
    In both 2011 and 2012 this fern has exceeded 24" in diameter. With this year's moderate drought, temperatures regularly in the 90's, and little supplemental water (a good soaking every two weeks), this fern is holding up surprisingly well. The colors are amazing, with at least three distinct palettes depending on the age of the fronds.
Plant Events from our members
woofie On October 10, 2014 Obtained plant
Seedfork On April 11, 2012 Obtained plant
Buds and Blossoms Dothan al.
MissMew On June 24, 2017 Transplanted
Move a piece to Rock Garden
MissMew On May 1, 1999 Obtained plant
christine2 On May 1, 2016 Obtained plant
variegatagal On April 12, 2021 Plant emerged
Second specimen emerged (sunnier area)
variegatagal On March 23, 2021 Plant emerged
One specimen emerged
variegatagal On April 26, 2020 Transplanted
variegatagal On April 9, 2020 Obtained plant
Purchased 2x from North Haven Gardens
variegatagal On May 4, 2019 Plant emerged
variegatagal On May 14, 2018 Plant emerged
Hiding underneath the catmint
variegatagal On March 18, 2018 Entered Dormancy
North shade bed, under sprinkler head. No signs of growth.
variegatagal On May 6, 2017 Transplanted
Transplanted to shade bed
variegatagal On March 25, 2017 Potted up
Transplanted to grow bag
variegatagal On March 16, 2016 Obtained plant
Strong's Nursery & Garden Center
1900 N I-35E
Carrollton, TX 75006
SuperHappyCamper On August 15, 2021 Obtained plant
Purchased from Pike's Nursery.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Painted fern? by Cyclaminist May 22, 2016 7:50 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by WebTucker and is called "Fall at Pages Lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.