General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Underground structures: Rhizome
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Painted Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Anisocampium niponicum
  • Synonym: Athyrium niponicum var. pictum

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015-10-05
Location: North Central Indiana
Date: 2019-09-19
Fron Tips

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Northwest N.J.
Date: 2012-09-07

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: 2018-05-04

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Cuphea and Petunias"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.