General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Painted Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Anisocampium niponicum
  • Synonym: Athyrium niponicum var. pictum

Photo Gallery

Date: 2006-03-29
Photo courtesy Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc. www.terranovanurseries.
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2021-06-13

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Brainer's Greenhouse, Wixom, MI
Date: 2011-07-09
Location: Part Shade Pittsford NYZ6a
Date: 2010-05-04
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-08-26
Location: Brainer's Greenhouse, Wixom, MI
Date: 2011-07-09
Location: Brainer's Greenhouse, Wixom, MI
Date: 2011-07-09
Location: Brainer's Greenhouse, Wixom, MI
Date: 2011-07-09
Location: Brainer's Greenhouse, Wixom, MI
Date: 2011-07-09
Location: Brainer's Greenhouse, Wixom, MI
Date: 2011-07-09

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
MissMew On July 26, 2018 Obtained plant
Suzanne NVK
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by SongofJoy and is called "Blue Pansies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.