General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 8 - 15 inches
Plant Spread: 8 - 15 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Painted Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Anisocampium niponicum
  • Synonym: Athyrium niponicum var. pictum

Photo Gallery
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-05-15
Location: Harrogate Flower Show
Date: 2019-04-27
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.  
Date: 2008-06-10
The Pewter colour is set off by the Variegated Solomon's Seal.

Date: 2006-03-15
Photo courtesy Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc. www.terranovanurseries.
Location: Beautiful Tennessee/The Barn Nursery by permission
Date: March 30, 2015
spring color
Uploaded by kylaluaz

Date: 2014-05-05
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: 2012-03-25
Location: Shade garden Z6a
Date: 2011-05-27

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: 2014-05-05
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by KGFerg and is called "Gleditsia 'Sunburst'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.