General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 36 inches
Plant Spread: 18 inches
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Cooked greens
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Tennessee Ostrich Fern
  • Glade Fern
  • Narrow Leaf Spleenwort
  • Narrow Leaf Glade Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Homalosorus pycnocarpos
  • Synonym: Athyrium pycnocarpon

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Apr 21, 2014 4:30 AM concerning plant:
    Plant in well-drained soil in a hole large enough to accommodate the roots without bending or circling them. Make sure the crown of the plant is level with the soil surface and free of dirt in order to prevent rotting. May be planted in any well-drained soil but best in moist, rich loam that is acidic, medium wet with consistent moisture. The plant tolerates a wide range of soils, including poor rocky soils and dry soil once it is well established.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.