Mountain Spinach (Atriplex hortensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mountain Spinach
Give a thumbs up Red Orach
Give a thumbs up Orach
Give a thumbs up French Spinach
Give a thumbs up Garden Orache

Botanical names:
Atriplex hortensis Accepted
Atriplex rubra Synonym
Atriplex hortensis var. rubra Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Pollinators: Wind

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 24, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
lovesblooms On March 15, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 25, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Unknown Plant - Lettuce? by SusG Jun 10, 2020 6:15 PM 2
Help needed by Lyndon73 Aug 3, 2018 6:44 AM 6
Annuals 2017 by islander Oct 26, 2017 2:26 PM 41
mystery herb by pixiepixie Jan 10, 2017 8:41 PM 8
Tall European "Spinach"? by joelsephus May 1, 2014 12:59 PM 5
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Nigella Seed Pods"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.