Gold Alyssum (Aurinia saxatilis)

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gold Alyssum
Give a thumbs up Gold Dust
Give a thumbs up Basket of Gold
Give a thumbs up Golden Alyssum
Give a thumbs up Basket-of-Gold

Botanical names:
Aurinia saxatilis Accepted
Alyssum ephesium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Plant Height: 6-10 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Needs specific temperature: 60F
Depth to plant seed: Cover to their thickness.
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow 8-10 weeks before last frost indoors. Transplant when 4 true leaves to 2" pot. Harden off 2-3 days before planting out 12" apart. Can also sow outdoors in Spring in a cold frame or raised bed. Plant seeds 3-4 times their thickness.
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  AprilHoney Bees in the Garden: April
April 10, 2011

April showers bring May flowers, which means plenty of food for honey bees. Gardeners will soon be busy setting out the plants they bought or grew from seeds. And now that the number of honey bees has increased, the honey supers are being filled with surplus honey.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Sep 29, 2011 5:43 PM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Skiekitty (Denver Metro - Zone 5a) on Apr 14, 2014 8:53 AM

Does NOT like to be trimmed. Will die if you trim it. Had two, trimmed them a little to make them a bit more tidy, and they died within a week. Has a long sprawling "neck" like an old African violet.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 1, 2014 6:52 PM

Aurinia saxatilis reportedly attracts beneficial insects to the garden: Hoverflies, which feed on aphids; and Ladybugs, which feed on aphids, mealybugs, soft scales, and spider mites.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mike (Lower Hudson Valley, NY - Zone 6b) on Aug 24, 2014 8:15 PM

The plant looks great spilling over my neighbor's stone wall, but I haven't had as much luck with it. What I've learned is that it prefers average, dry soil, rather than the rich moist soil found in my garden. Where Basket-of-Gold is concerned, moist rich soil + summer humidity = untidy, short-lived plant. For this reason, I've read that many southern gardeners grow it sort of like an annual (planted in the fall so that it blooms in early spring and dies in the summer).

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
chelle On July 8, 2015 Seeds sown
Ash tree bed.
dragonfetti On March 23, 2015 Seeds sown
CG container
dragonfetti On March 21, 2015 Obtained plant
Ferry-Morse $1.35
lovesblooms On February 6, 2017 Seeds germinated
sprouted indoors in unheated basement (~45-50 F) before I could set outside, but conditions are similar outdoors--will set outside
lovesblooms On January 28, 2017 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
pollinator plants by Trish Jun 22, 2017 2:44 PM 7
Plant on a wall by gondo1313 Apr 1, 2017 7:47 PM 5
Show me some signs of SPRING! by tveguy3 May 3, 2015 7:41 AM 999
plant ID by gardenglassgems Jan 10, 2015 6:05 PM 18
Banner for January 12, 2013 by Paul2032 by Paul2032 Jan 12, 2013 11:09 AM 7
a few of my plant tags blew away... by crittergarden Apr 15, 2012 6:59 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Alluaudia"