General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 36 to 60 inches
Plant Spread: 24 to 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Scarify seeds
Suitable for wintersowing
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • White Wild indigo
  • False Indigo
  • White False Indigo
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Baptisia alba
  • Synonym: Baptisia albescens

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 14, 2012 11:35 AM concerning plant:
    White False Indigo works well as a summertime hedge or as a group of plants toward the rear of the garden. Spikes of rich white pea-like flowers rise above bluish-green foliage in early summer. The upper parts of the spikes and the bracts holding the flowers are charcoal gray, so the color combination is beautiful. The plant needs average moisture. It resents being disturbed so plant it where it can remain for years. Flowers can be used as unusual fresh cut flowers. (Sunlight Gardens)
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Sep 23, 2013 5:52 PM concerning plant:
    An occasional to common wildflower in Illinois found in prairies, streamsides, fields, pastures, and along roadsides. Deep rooted, able to survive even after native prairie destroyed.
    Used by native Americans and early settlers (tea for internal cleansing, externally as a skin wound dressing).
    black seed pods used as rattler toys.
    Can be poisonous if ingested in large quantities by cattle.
    Flowers are showy and white w/ structure of other flowers typical in the pea family. Flowering stems emerge above the leaves. Alternate leaves are divided into 3 leaflets. Leaves turn black when dead.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On February 12, 2017 Seeds sown
jhugart On May 22, 2020 Transplanted
Put five plants in the East bed.
jhugart On May 22, 2020 Obtained plant
Acquired five plants from Mother Earth Gardens in northeast Minneapolis, MN.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Baptisias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Baptisias (Baptisia)

« The Baptisias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Tulip Lilac Wonder"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.